FAQ 

Frequently asked questions

How liquid is my fund?


Funds can be withdrawn on a quarterly basis




Is OpenHedge available outside the U.S.?


No. Currently, OpenHedge is only available for US residents.




Can anybody invest with OpenHedge?


Due to SEC regulations, you must be an accredited investor. In the United States, to be considered an accredited investor, one must have a net worth of at least $1,000,000, excluding the value of one's primary residence, or have income at least $200,000 each year for the last two years (or $300,000 combined income if married) and have the expectation to make the same amount this year. The term "accredited investor" is defined in Rule 501 of Regulation D of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)




What's the fee structure?


We charge a 20% performance fee and a 1% management fee.





Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Diversification, asset allocation, and dollar cost averaging do not ensure a profit or guarantee against loss. Your actual investment return and principal value will fluctuate, so you may realize a gain or loss when shares are redeemed or sold.

The information provided here is for illustrative purposes only and does not represent actual or future performance of any investment option and is not intended to predict or project the investment performance of any security or index. Furthermore, the hypothetical performance shown or discussed here does not reflect the impact that material economic and market factors might have had on decision making if actual investor money had been managed. Before investing, you should consider investment objectives, risk, charges, and expenses.

© 2020 by Open Hedge LLC. All rights reserved